Privacy Policy

Akdistro.in values the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note

AkDistro’s privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our terms & conditions.

 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information


When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

All your banking related information such as credit/debit card number expiration date and cvv/cvc (card verification value/code), cheques or money orders or other bank details etc are not stored on our website. The purchases of products offered by Akdistro.in are through 3rd party payment gateway solution provided by QuikWallet, therefore Akdistro.in is not liable of such banking related information.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

 

Use of Profile Data / Your Information


We use personal information to provide the services you request. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

Cookies


A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on our Website. cookies allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

 

Sharing of Personal Information


We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates, such as our delivery partners and payment partners for crosschecking and troubleshooting etc related activities.

We MAY disclose personal information to third parties. This MAYBE required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information


We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

Links to other Sites


Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Akdistro.in is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

Security Precautions


Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

Choice / Opt-Out


We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us after setting up an account. Feel free to reply to our promotional or offers mail (if any) with unsubscribe. akdistro.in will make sure you are not bothered with such mails there after.

 

Advertisements


You will not find any advertisements on our website.

 

Your Consent


By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Grievance Officer


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below.

Abdulahad Pathan

SK Traders and Sons.

Phone: 8866110112

E-Mail: customersupport@akdistro.in

 

Questions


Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.